Class 4A

* 1. West Des Moines Dowling (1-1) lost to Valley, West Des Moines 29-22.

* 2. Ankeny Centennial (2-0) beat Urbandale 41-21.

* 3. Cedar Falls (20-) beat Iowa City High 52-7.

* 4. West Des Moines Valley (2-0) beat Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 29-22.

* 5. Bettendorf (2-0) beat Iowa City West 42-15.

* 6. Waukee (0-2) lost to Southeast Polk 38-35.

* 7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (2-0) beat Linn-Mar, Marion 14-7.

* 8. Fort Dodge (2-0) beat Ames 42-7.

*(tie) Johnston (1-1) lost to Ankeny 20-7.

*10. Ankeny (1-1) beat Johnston 20-7.

Class 3A

* 1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (2-0) beat Decorah 36-14.

* 2. Epworth Western Dubuque (2-0) beat Williamsburg 48-20.

* 3. Solon (2-0) beat West Liberty 48-7.

* 4. Eldridge North Scott (2-0) beat Davenport, Central 35-14.

* 5. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2-0) beat Carlisle 13-3.

* 6. Pella (2-0) beat Mount Pleasant 55-20.

* 7. Norwalk (1-1) lost to Dallas Center-Grimes 27-21.

* 8. Mount Pleasant (1-1) lost to Pella 55-20.

*(tie) Washington (2-0) beat Oskaloosa 62-12.

*10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (1-1) beat Harlan 47-27.

Class 2A

* 1. Waukon (2-0) beat Crestwood, Cresco 26-21.

* 2. Clear Lake (2-0) beat Waverly-Shell Rock 35-6.

* 3. Algona (2-0) beat Hampton-Dumont-CAL 50-6.

* 4. Spirit Lake (2-0) beat Forest City 54-6.

* 5. Greene County (2-0) beat Nevada 42-41.

*(tie) Monroe PCM (1-1) lost to West Marshall, State Center 14-7.

* 7. Williamsburg (2-0) beat Epworth, Western Dubuque 35-32.

* 8. Des Moines Christian (2-0) beat Madrid 62-0.

* 9. Boyden-Hull-RV (0-2) lost to Western Christian, Hull 34-7.

*10. Cresco Crestwood (1-1) lost to Waukon 26-21.

Class 1A

* 1. Hawarden West Sioux (2-0) beat Central Lyon 43-20.

* 2. Dike-New Hartford (2-0) beat Aplington-Parkersburg 27-7.

* 3. West Branch (2-0) beat Wapello 24-7.

* 4. Van Meter (2-0) beat Pella Christian 40-6.

* 5. Inwood West Lyon (2-0) beat Sioux Center 35-0.

* 6. South Central Calhoun (2-0) beat Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 30-6.

* 7. Dyersville Beckman (1-1) lost to Monticello 34-33.

* 8. Treynor (2-0) beat St. Albert, Council Bluffs 42-14.

* 9. Emmetsburg (1-1) lost to West Hancock, Britt 41-13.

*10. Mediapolis (2-0) beat Central Lee, Donnellson 82-14.

Class A

* 1. Britt West Hancock (2-0) beat Emmetsburg 41-13.

* 2. St. Ansgar (2-0) beat Osage 42-32.

* 3. Edgewood-Colesburg (2-0) beat Starmont 40-0.

* 4. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (2-0) beat Denver 13-6.

* 5. Sloan Westwood (2-0) beat Riverside, Oakland 34-0.

* 6. Durant (1-1) lost to North Cedar 24-22

* 7. Traer North Tama (2-0) beat Lisbon 14-0.

* 8. Alta (1-1) lost to Storm Lake 25-10.

* 9. Grundy Center (2-0) beat South Hamilton, Jewell 40-6.

*10. Hudson (0-2) lost to Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 20-0.

Class 8-Man

* 1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (2-0) beat Baxter 87-8.

* 2. Fremont Mills, Tabor (1-1) lost to Audubon 23-0.

* 3. New London (2-0) beat Moravia 71-12.

* 4. Remsen Saint Mary's (2-0) beat Boyer Valley, Dunlap 73-14.

* 5. Jackson Junction Turkey Valley (2-0) beat Gladbrook-Reinbeck 48-14.

* 6. Marengo Iowa Valley (2-0) beat Southeast Warren 40-21.

* 7. Montezuma (2-0) beat H-L-V, Victor 50-21.

* 8. Newell-Fonda (1-1) lost to Coon Rapids-Bayard 29-7.

* 9. Audubon (1-1) beat Fremont Mills, Tabor 23-0.

* 10. Northwood-Kensett (1-1) lost to Harris-Lake Park 35-10.<

To reach Brian Rathjen, send correspondence to sports@ant-news.com or phone (712) 243-2624.