Attention Churches

To be published: all church notices and changes in church notices may be submitted no later than 10 a.m. Wednesday. Each notice will run as is until further notice is received from the church. People are encouraged to contact their church officials to confirm time and place for service.

________________

Atlantic Gospel Chapel, 104 East 13th Street

Sunday: Chapel hour on KJAN, 9 a.m.; breaking of bread, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School and Family Bible Study, 10:45 a.m.; Evening ministry, 7 p.m.

________________

Evangelical Free Church, 22nd and Chestnut

Senior Pastor Donald McLean

Pastor of Student Worship and Discipleship Andrew Johsnon

Sunday: Sunday worship service at 10:30 a.m. The service is available onsite at the church and online live via our YouTube channel (search YouTube for “Atlantic E Free Church”). Masks are welcome and social distancing protocols are being followed.

________________

Our Father’s House; Meeting at the Atlantic Nursing and Rehab

Rev. Cheryl Sjolin and Rev. Jeffrey Sjolin

Saturday: Meeting at 6:45 p.m.- Welcome to public, residents and staff — Enter to Worship; Exit to service!

________________

Hillside Hope Assembly, 1913 East 22nd Street

Dave Beroth, Lead Pastor, Lori House, office administrator pastor, Stephanie Richter, Children’s Leader, 712-243-5044, www.AtlanticAG.com, Assembly1@msn.com

Saturday: Service, 6 p.m.; Sunday: Service, 10 a.m.; Sunday Facebook Service at approximately 10:15 a.m.;

Man Cave: Bible Study for Men on first and third Saturdays of every month, 8 a.m.

________________

First Baptist Church

710 Walnut

American Baptist Church

Pastor: Rev. Ray McCalla

Phone # 243-4651

Sunday, April 11: Adult Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; AM Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Diaconate, 11:30 a.m.; Wednesday, April 14: Ministerial Hillside Hope, 11 a.m.;

________________

First United Methodist Church -Atlantic

Sunday: Youth Service/Social Half Hour starts, 9:15 to 9:45 a.m.; In person worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday Worship is streaming on Facebook at 10 a.m. and can be seen anytime after service has ended and on Channel 18 Sunday at 7 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. and Tuesday at 2:30 p.m.

________________

First United

Presbyterian Church, 616 Chestnut St, Atlantic

Pastor Rachelle McCalla, 243-2195, www.atlanticpresbyterian.org

Saturday, April 10: Women’s breakfast group virtual breakfast, 7:30 a.m.

Sunday, April 11: Sunday school for all, 9 a.m.; Worship service, 10 a.m. — open to the public; Noisy can offering; Tuesday, April 13: Men’s Breakfast group virtual breakfast, 7 a.m.; Worship Committee, noon; All worship services are also available live streamed and archived at https://tinyurl.com/AtlanticPresbyterian

______________

SS Peter and Paul Catholic, Sixth and Locust

Father Trevor Chicoine

Saturday: Mass, 4:30 p.m.; Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Wednesday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Friday: Mass, 7 a.m.

Sacrament of Reconciliation: Saturday 3:30 to 4 p.m.; Tuesday: 4:30 to 5 p.m.

________________

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 1011 E. 13th Street

712-243-3678

Pastor Lauri Boysen

Sunday: Worship Services at the church, 9 a.m.; Worship Video Link can be found on the web site — www.stpaulatlantic.com

___________

United Church of Christ, 1607 Hazel

243-4846

Interim Pastor Pastor Jason-Paul Channel

Worship services shown on Channel 18 Tuesdays and Sundays at 11 a.m.; Radio Broadcast on 96.5 KSOM Sunday at 8:30 a.m.; Streamed live at www.facebook.com/UCCAtlantic/; Nursery services are not available at this time. We do require masks be worn during our worship services, and follow social distancing guidelines.

  • WE ARE BACK INSIDE

Sunday: Worship with Pastor Jason-Paul Channels, 9 a.m. — Inside with masks on-following CDC guidelines -”Palm Sunday” Luke 19:29-40 and No Sunday School; Wednesday: N.A. Meeting, 7 p.m.; Thursday: Maundy Thursday (no service); Friday: Good Friday (no service); Sunday, April 4: Worship with Pastor Jason-Paul Channels, 9 a.m. — Inside with masks on-following CDC guidelines -”Easter Sunday” Luke 16:1-15 and No Sunday School;

_________

Zion Lutheran Church, 811 Oak Street, Atlantic, Iowa 50022

Church Phone 712-243-2927

Pastor McBee’s cell number (712)249-9102

The Zion Lutheran Church is having services on Sunday at 9:15 a.m. and on Wednesday night at 7 p.m. The rules of the covid virus 19 will be followed and the mask is strongly suggested. If you are feeling sick, please consider others and enjoy the service on the web site at home.

There will be Sunday School for all ages on Sunday. It will start at 10:30 a.m. after Church. The Adult Bible study will meet in the fellowship hall. The Bible Classes are studying a book of the Bible.

If you would like to have Pastor McBee call on you or visit with you, you can call him at his cell phone (712) 249-9102 or the call the Church (712) 243-2927.

We will continue to have services on the web site and we will make DVD disks for those who need them. Medicom (Channel 18) will continue to have the Church services on Sunday at 1 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. and on Tuesday at 1 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. You can view the service on the web site zionatlantic.com. The service will be on KJAN on the first, second and fifth Sundays of the month at 10 a.m.

_____________

Atlantic Seventh Day Adventist Church, 63251 White Pole Road

Pastor Taariq Patel, 707-280-8757

Saturday: Sabbath School, 9:30 a.m.- adult and children’s divisions; Worship services, 11 a.m.

________________

Sunnyside Bible

Chapel, 1301 Sunnyside Lane

Contact: Chris Bancroft 712-789-0976 or Chapel Phone at 243-2744

Sunday: Breaking of Bread, 9:30 a.m.; Family Sunday School and Teaching, 10:45 a.m.; Wednesday: Prayer and Bible Study, 7 p.m.

________________

First Church of Christ, 1310 W. 7th St.

Pastor Colt Doherty — 712-243-2509

Sunday: TFL classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m. — Series C -Gospel According to Mark

________________

New Life Church, 600 Pine St., Atlantic

New Life Church — Atlantic previously meeting at 600 Pine Street in Atlantic, is now meeting at the Cass County Community Center for Sunday Worship at 10:30 a.m. Children’s Church and Nursery facilities will be available. For more information, please visit our website at: nlcatlantic.org or call 712.254.3928

________________

Grace Cornerstone

Fellowship, 906

Sunnyside Lane

Pastor Doug Howell Telephone: (712) 243-2199

Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service at 10 a.m.; Monday: Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Mid-week Bible Study, 7 p.m.; First Friday of every month-Christian Movie, 7 p.m.

________________

St. Mary’s

Catholic Church, 302 Chestnut Street, Anita

Father Trevor Chicoine

Sunday: Mass, 8:30 a.m., Thursday: Mass, 9 a.m.;

Sacrament of Reconciliation: Sunday: 7:45 a.m.

________________

Congregational-United Church of Christ, Anita, Iowa

Sharon Guffy-Lewis, pastor

Sunday: Worship, 11:15 a.m.; Wednesday: Wednesday Night Bible Study-Meal, 6 p.m. and Study, 7 p.m.; Wednesday Night Kids Klub — from September and April; first, second and third Wednesday 3:30 to 5:30 p.m.

________________

Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Anita

Rev. Ted Weishaupt

Sunday: Church Service, 9 a.m.; Communion on first and third Sundays

________________

First Evangelical

Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod, South of Wiota

Pastor Mike Bodkins

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; Holy Communion on the first and third Sundays

________________

Anita United

Methodist Church, 501 Main Street

Pastor Arlon Woodlee

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday: CAM Kids meet every Wednesday, 5:30 to 7 p.m.-All kids welcome!

____________

Wiota United

Methodist Church, 104 Center Street

Pastor Arlon Woodlee

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.

________________

Rolling Hills Baptist Church, 506 Fourth Street, Anita

Pastor Mitch Holmes

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday evening service, 7 p.m.

________________

Brayton First Baptist, Brayton, Iowa 50042

Josh Farrell — Pastor, website: http://www.fbcbrayton.org/ 712-549-2303

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Evening service, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Wednesday Patch the Pirate Club (ages 4 through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday Compass (youth seventh through 12th grade), 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday Oasis (adults), 7 p.m.

________________

Buck Creek United Methodist Church, 51929 Buck Creek Road, Atlantic

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

________________

Cumberland United Methodist

Pastor Casey Pelzer

Sunday: Worship services, 10 a.m.; Sunday School on first and third Sundays, 9:45 a.m.

________________

Elk Horn Lutheran, 4313 Main Street

Pastor Keith Menter

Sunday: Adult Sunday School, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 8:45 a.m.; Fellowship, 9 a.m.; Worship, 9:30 a.m.; WOW Meeting, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday: Council Meeting, 7 p.m.; Thursday: Men’s Bible Study, 7 p.m.; 4-H Meeting, 7 p.m.; Sunday, April 18: Adult Sunday School, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 8:45 a.m.; Fellowship, 9 a.m.; Worship, 9:30 a.m.; M & W Meeting, 10:30 a.m.

_____________

Exira Christian Church

Pastor Glen Meyers, Phone: 268-5498

Sunday: Sunday School, 8:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10 a.m.; Coffee time before worship on the first Sunday of the month; Wednesday: God Squad Youth (Grades 4 to 8), 3:30 p.m.

________________

Exira Lutheran Church

Steven Frock, pastor

Sunday; Service of the Word, 9 a.m.;

________________

Brayton Evangelical Lutheran Church

Steven Frock, pastor

Sunday: Brayton Worship, 10:45 a.m.

________________

Lewis United

Congregational

Methodist Church

401 First Street

Lewis, Iowa 51544

Pastor Jerry Neal

Sunday: Worship Service 11:15 a.m. with social distancing or join us via Zoom teleconference. Please contact Pastor Jerry Neal at gdneal@netins.net or (641)757-0415 for the invitation link. Visit our Facebook page for recordings of the Sunday services.

________________

Lewis Church of Christ

Dave Anderson, pastor

Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship service, 10 a.m.

________________

Marne United Methodist Church

705 Main Street, Marne

Sunday: Worship service, 8:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.

________________

Fellowship Church

18999 Highway 59

Oakland, Iowa

www.thefellowship.church

Michael D. Kalstrup, pastor

Sunday: Services for adults, children and youth, 9:45 a.m.; Wednesday: Services for adults, children and youth, 7 p.m.

Nursery, Toddler and Preschool provided at both services.

________________

Calvary Baptist Church, Corner of Summit and Walnut Streets

Walnut 784-3703

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Prayer Meeting, 6:15 p.m.; evening service, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: Joy Club, 6:20 p.m.; Pro Teens, 7-12 grades, 7 p.m. (during school year only)

________________

St. Patrick Catholic Church, 503 Main Street, Massena

Rev. Phillip Bempong

Sunday Mass, 10:30 a.m.

________________

Bethany Lutheran Church, 2453 Crane Avenue (one mile east on Highway 44, one and one half mile north), Kimballton, Iowa 51543

Sunday: Worship, 10:45 a.m.

________________

Immanuel Lutheran Church, 204 West Second Street

Kimballton, Iowa 51543

Sunday: Worship, 8:45 a.m.

________________

Bethany Evangelical Free Church-Exira, 2144 310th Street, Brayton, Iowa 50042

Alan Seehusen, pastor

No Sunday School during summer months

Sunday: Fellowship Time, 10 to 10:15 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m.

________________

St. John’s United Church of Christ, one mile south of Lyman

Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.

________________

Massena United

Methodist Church

Karen Patrick, minister

Sunday: Worship, 11 a.m.

________________

Canby Friends Church, 1590 Fontanelle Rd., Casey, 50048 (Canby)

Pastor: Rev. Bob Zirkelbach- 217-313-0596

Sunday: Worship: 9 a.m., Sunday School: 10 a.m.

________________

Our Lady of Grace

Catholic, Church

of Griswold

Father Mike Berner

Monday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Tuesday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Thursday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Saturday: Mass, 4 p.m.; Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m.

________________

Central Church of Christ, 51 Harrison Street, Griswold; griswoldchurch.org

Thursday: Women’s Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday: M. Potter Life Group, 11:30 a.m.; Mortensen Life Group, 4:30 p.m.; FH Reserved, 4 to 5 p.m.; Monday: Weight Loss Group Meeting-FH, 5 to 6 p.m.; Men’s Study, 7 p.m.; Tuesday: Women’s Prayer and Bible Study, 9 a.m.;Wednesday: K-5 Rock and Middle School GAP, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; High School Ignite, 7:45 p.m.; Meals- Nancy R; Thursday, April 15: Women’s Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Fellowship Hall reserved, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, April 18: VBS Lunch and Work Day, 11:30 a.m.; Hildebrandt Life Group, 11:30 a.m.; Mortensen Life Group, 11:30 a.m.

________________

Griswold United

Methodist Church, 100 Cass Street, Griswold; Rev. Shirley Hoffmann Will

Sunday: Doors open for worship, 10:15 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Tuesday: Tuesday A.M. Prayer, 9 a.m.;

Trending Food Videos