Attention Churches

To be published: all church notices and changes in church notices may be submitted no later than 10 a.m. Wednesday. Each notice will run as is until further notice is received from the church.

________________

Atlantic Gospel

Chapel, 104 East 13th Street

Sunday: Chapel hour on KJAN, 9 a.m.; breaking of bread, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School and Family Bible Study, 10:45 a.m.; Evening ministry, 7 p.m.

________________

Evangelical Free Church, 22nd and Chestnut

Senior Pastor Donald McLean and Pastor of Student Discipleship Ministries Stephen Baxley, 243-4738

Sunday: Sunday School and Adult Bible Fellowship, 9:15 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m., Wednesday: AWANA-open to all children, 6-7:30 p.m.

________________

Our Father’s House; Meeting at the Atlantic Nursing and Rehab

Rev. Cheryl Sjolin and Rev. Jeffrey Sjolin

Saturday: Meeting at 6:45 p.m.- Welcome to public, residents and staff — Enter to Worship; Exit to service!

________________

First Assembly of God, 1913 East 22nd Street

Dave Beroth, Lead Pastor, Lori House, office administrator pastor, Stephanie Richter, Children’s Leader, 712-243-5044, www.AtlanticAG.com, Assembly1@msn.com

Sunday: Small Groups, 9 a.m.; Worship and Kids Church, 10 a.m.; Children’s Church, 11 a.m.- nursery provided; Tuesday: Beacon for ladies at Sweet Joy Shoppe, 9:30 a.m.; Wednesday: Recharge Night, 6:30-7:30 p.m.: Current (Adults), Merge (Grades 6-12), Go Kids (K-Fifth), Noah’s Park (Ages 3,4,5); nursery provided; Wednesday: The Gathering for sixth through 12th grades, 4 p.m.;

Thursday: Celebrate Recovery at 6 p.m. (Call Garry Burch at 712-249-0631)

________________

First Baptist Church, 710 Walnut (American Baptist Church)

Pastor: Rev. Ray McCalla

Phone: 243-4651

Sunday: Adult Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship, followed by Diaconate Meeting, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday: Ministerial Meeting, 11 a.m.; Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.

________________

First United Methodist Church, Eighth and Poplar

Pastor Dean McPherson

Nursery available during worship services

Sunday: Choir Practice, 8 a.m.; Traditional Worship, 8:45 a.m.; Coffee with Christ, 10 a.m.; Sunday School for all ages. 10 a.m.; Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; Fellowship, 10 to 10:50 a.m.; Praise Worship, 11 a.m.; Tuesday: Executive Committee, 9 a.m.; Wednesday: Heritage House Bible Study, 12:30 p.m.; Lion’s Den/Dynamite Disciples, 2 to 5 p.m.; Confirmation, 2 to 3 p.m.; Grace Bells, 4:30 to 5 p.m.; Joy Ringers, 5:15 to 6 p.m.; BLUMPY Youth Group, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; Sunday, Feb. 16: Choir Practice, 8 a.m.; Traditional Worship, 8:45 a.m.; Coffee with Christ, 10 a.m.; Sunday School for all ages. 10 a.m.; Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; Fellowship, 10 to 10:50 a.m.; Praise Worship, 11 a.m.

________________

First United

Presbyterian

Church, 616 Chestnut

Pastor Rachelle McCalla 243-2195, www.atlanticpresbyterian.org

Sunday: Sunday School for all ages, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.; Annual Congregational Meeting; Fellowship, 11 a.m.; Tuesday: Men’s Breakfast Group, 6:30 a.m.- Family Table; Worship Service-Channel 18, 10 a.m.; Joint Fellowship and Worship Committee Meetings, noon; Wednesday: Confirmation, 5 p.m.; Saturday, Feb. 15: Women’s Breakfast group at Family Table, 7:30 a.m.

______________

SS Peter and Paul Catholic, Sixth and Locust

Father Trevor Chicoine

Saturday: Mass, 4:30 p.m.; Sunday: Mass, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Mass at SSPP, 7 a.m.; Wednesday: Mass at Allen Place, Care Initiatives and Heritage House, 9:30 a.m.; Friday: Mass at SSPP, 7 a.m.

________________

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 1011 E. 13th Street

Thursday: Dorcas Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Ruth Circle at St. Paul’s, 2 p.m.; Saturday: Worship/Communion, 5 p.m.; Sunday: Worship/Communion, 9 a.m.; Tuesday: Joy Lunch, noon; Wednesday: Ministerial Meeting, 11 a.m.; God Squad, 1:45 p.m.; Confirmation Class, 1:50 p.m.; Youth Meeting, 5 p.m.;Youth Group at Methodist, 6:30 p.m.; Saturday, Feb. 15: Worship/Communion, 5 p.m.; Sunday, Feb. 16: God Squad Sings; Worship/Communion, 9 a.m.

___________

United Church

of Christ, 1607 Hazel

Rev. Nancy Jensen, 243-4846

Nursery available during worship-unless it is a special holiday service; Worship services shown on Channel 18 Tuesdays and Sundays at 11 a.m.; Radio Broadcast on 96.5 KSOM Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

Sunday: Worship and Communion, 9 a.m. — “The Jesus Story: Carpenter and Kingdom Builder,” Matthew 6:25-34, page 1505, Matthew 10:37-39, page 1512; Matthew 6:9, page 1504; Pastor’s Bible Study, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.; Monday: Pastor’s Bible Study, noon; PEO Meeting, 1:30 p.m.; Tuesday: No CLEAN Meeting; Wednesday: AMA Meeting, 11 a.m.; Confirmation Class, 2 p.m.; Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.; N.A. Meeting, 7 p.m.; Thursday: Weight Watchers, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, Feb. 16: Worship, 9 a.m. — “The Jesus Story: the Storyteller,” Matthew Chapter 13, page 1516; Pastor’s Bible Study, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.

_________

Zion Lutheran Church, 811 Oak Street, Atlantic, Iowa 50022 Church 243-2927 or KCF 243-7797, E-mail address –zionatlantic@hotmail.com, Web Site – www.zionatlantic.com, Pastor Kyle McBee, Pastor, Cell Phone (712) 249-9102

Saturday:Worship with Holy Communion , 5:30 p.m.; Sunday: Worship , 9:15 a.m.; KJAN Radio Church Service, 10 a.m.; Fellowship and Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.; Bible Study, 10:45 a.m.; Bible Study of Gensis, 4 p.m.; Tuesday: TV Broadcast of Church Service, 1 and 7 p.m.; Peace Circle at Sondra Jensen’s, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: Week Day School, 1:50 p.m.; Bell Choir Practice, 4:45 p.m.; Friday: Valentine’s Day-deliver cookies; Saturday, Feb. 15: Worship, 5:30 p.m.; Sunday, Feb. 16: Worship/HC, 9:15 a.m.

_____________

Atlantic Seventh Day Adventist Church, 63251 White Pole Road

Pastor Taariq Patel, 707-280-8757

Saturday: Sabbath School, 9:30 a.m.- adult and children’s divisions; Worship services, 11 a.m.

________________

Sunnyside Bible Chapel, 1301 Sunnyside Lane

Contact: Chris Bancroft 712-789-0976 or Chapel Phone at 243-2744

Sunday: Breaking of Bread, 9:30 a.m.; Family Sunday School and Teaching, 10:45 a.m.; Wednesday: Prayer and Bible Study, 7 p.m.

________________

First Church of Christ, 1310 W. 7th St.

Pastor Anthony Smith — 712-243-2509

A nursery is available during Training For Life classes and Worship Services

Sunday: TFL classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service — “Stories of Grace: Chosen by Grace,” 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday: FCC Midweek, 6 p.m.

________________

New Life Church, 600 Pine St., Atlantic

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Worship, 11 a.m.; Wednesday: Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

________________

Grace Cornerstone

Fellowship, 906 Sunnyside Lane

Pastor Doug Howell Telephone: (712) 243-2199

Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service at 10 a.m.; Monday: Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Mid-week Bible Study, 7 p.m.; First Friday of every month-Christian Movie, 7 p.m.

________________

St. Mary’s

Catholic Church, 302 Chestnut Street, Anita

Father Trevor Chicoine

Sunday: Mass, 8:30 a.m., Thursday: Mass, 9 a.m.; Third Thursday Mass at Caring Acres, 9 a.m.

________________

Congregational-United Church of Christ, Anita, Iowa

Sharon Guffy-Lewis, pastor

Sunday: Worship, 11:15 a.m.; Wednesday: Wednesday Night Bible Study-Meal, 6 p.m. and Study, 7 p.m.; Wednesday Night Kids Klub — from September and April; first, second and third Wednesday 3:30 to 5:30 p.m.

________________

Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Anita

Rev. Ted Weishaupt

Sunday: Worship Service, 8:30 a.m.; Holy Communion on the first and third; Sundays; Sunday School, 9:25 a.m.

________________

First Evangelical

Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod, South of Wiota

Pastor Mike Bodkins

Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.; Holy Communion on the first and third Sundays

________________

Anita United

Methodist Church,

501 Main Street

Interim Speakers

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday: CAM Kids meet every Wednesday, 5:30 to 7 p.m.-All kids welcome!

____________

Wiota United

Methodist Church, 104 Center Street

Interim Speakers

Sunday: Worship, 9 a.m.

________________

Rolling Hills Baptist Church, 506 Fourth Street, Anita

Pastor Mitch Holmes

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday evening service, 7 p.m.

________________

Brayton First Baptist, Brayton, Iowa 50042

Josh Farrell — Pastor, website: http://www.fbcbrayton.org/ 712-549-2303

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Evening service, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Wednesday Patch the Pirate Club (ages 4 through sixth grade), 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday Compass (youth seventh through 12th grade), 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday Oasis (adults), 7 p.m.

________________

Buck Creek United Methodist Church, 51929 Buck Creek Road, Atlantic

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

________________

Cumberland United Methodist

Pastor Casey Pelzer

Sunday: Worship services, 10 a.m.; Sunday School on first and third Sundays, 9:45 a.m.

________________

Elk Horn Lutheran, 4313 Main Street

Pastor Keith Menter

Thursday: Ruth, Esther, Lydia, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday: Adult Sunday School, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 8:45 a.m.; Fellowship, 9 a.m.; Worship, 9:30 a.m.; WOW Meeting, 10:30 a.m.; Monday: Quilting, 1 p.m.; Wednesday: Awana, 3:30 p.m.; Confirmation, 4 p.m.; Council Meeting, 7 p.m.; Thursday: 4-H Meeting, 7 p.m.; Sunday, Feb. 16: Adult Sunday School, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 8:45 a.m.; Fellowship, 9 a.m.; Worship — Faith Sound Performing, 9:30 a.m.; M & W Meeting, 10:30 a.m.

_____________

Exira Christian Church

Pastor Glen Meyers, Phone: 268-5498

Sunday: Sunday School, 8:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10 a.m.; Coffee time before worship on the first Sunday of the month; Wednesday: God Squad Youth (Grades 4 to 8), 3:30 p.m.

________________

Exira Lutheran Church

Steven Frock, pastor

Communion-first and third Sunday

Friday: Ruth Circle at Care Center, 10:30 a.m.; Men in Mission Retreat at Lutheran Lakeside through Saturday; Sunday: Service of the Word, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Audubon Vespers, 4 p.m.; Monday: Sewing, 1:30 p.m.; Worship and Music, 5 p.m.; Meals on Wheels Group 3; Tuesday: Council, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: Bells, 5:30 p.m.; Adult Choir, 6:15 p.m.; Thursday: Lydia Circle, 2 p.m.; Shared Ministry Meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Friday: Ruth Circle at Care Center, 10:30 a.m.; Saturday: Breakfast Fellowship at Danish Kitchen in Elk Horn, 8 a.m.; Sunday, Feb. 16: Communion, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.

________________

Brayton Evangelical

Lutheran Church

Steven Frock, pastor

Holy Communion is second Sunday of every month; coffee fellowship is every third

Sunday: Brayton Communion, 10:45 a.m.; Sunday, Feb. 16: Brayton Worship, 10:45 a.m.

________________

Lewis United

Congregational

Methodist Church,

401 First Street, Lewis, 51544

Pastor Jerry Neal

Sunday: Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Meet and Greet, 10:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 11:15 a.m.

________________

Lewis Church of Christ

Dave Anderson, pastor

Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship service, 10 a.m.

________________

Marne United

Methodist Church

Sunday: Worship service, 8:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.

________________

Fellowship Church

Michael D. Kalstrup, pastor Oakland campus

Sunday: Fellowship Kids, 10:30 a.m.; J-Hi Service, 10:30 a.m.; Adult Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday: Fellowship Kids, 7 p.m.; Fellowship Youth, 7 p.m.; Midweek Service, 7 p.m.; West Campus-Looft Hall, 2700 College Road, Council Bluffs; Sunday: Fellowship Kids, 9:30 a.m.; Fellowship Youth, 9 a.m.; Adult Worship Service, 9 a.m.

________________

Calvary Baptist Church, Corner of Summit and Walnut Streets

Walnut 784-3703

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Prayer Meeting, 6:15 p.m.; evening service, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: Joy Club, 6:20 p.m.; Pro Teens, 7-12 grades, 7 p.m. (during school year only)

________________

St. Patrick Catholic Church, 503 Main Street, Massena

Rev. James Ahenkora

Sunday Mass, 10:30 a.m.; Weekday Mass: Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.; Holy Day Masses: 5:30 p.m.

________________

Bethany Lutheran Church, 2453 Crane Avenue (one mile east on Highway 44, one and one half mile north), Kimballton, Iowa 51543

Sunday: Worship, 10:45 a.m.

________________

Immanuel Lutheran Church, 204 West Second Street

Kimballton, Iowa 51543

Sunday: Worship, 8:45 a.m.

________________

Bethany Evangelical Free Church-Exira, 2144 310th Street, Brayton, Iowa 50042

Alan Seehusen, pastor

No Sunday School during summer months

Sunday: Fellowship Time, 10 to 10:15 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m.

________________

St. John’s United Church of Christ, one mile south of Lyman

Sunday: Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.

________________

Massena United

Methodist Church

Karen Patrick, minister

Sunday: Worship, 11 a.m.

________________

Canby Friends Church, 1590 Fontanelle Rd., Casey, 50048 (Canby)

Pastor: Rev. Bob Zirkelbach- 217-313-0596

Sunday: Worship: 9 a.m., Sunday School: 10 a.m.

________________

Our Lady of Grace

Catholic, Church of Griswold

Father Mike Berner

Monday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Tuesday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Thursday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Saturday: Mass, 4 p.m.; Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m.

________________

Central Church of Christ, 51 Harrison Street, Griswold

Thursday: Women’s Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Ladies Circle, 2 p.m.; Sunday: Bible School, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m.; VBS Informational Meeting, 3 p.m.; Monday: Weight Loss Group, 5 p.m.; Tuesday: Women’s Prayer and Bible Study, 9 a.m.; Wednesday: K-5 Rock and Middle School GAP, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m.; High School Ignite, 7:45 p.m.; Thursday: Women’s Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Friday: HS Retreat through Saturday; Sunday: Bible School, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m.

________________

Griswold United

Methodist Church, 100 Cass Street, Griswold; Rev. Shirley Hoffmann Will

Thursday: Morning Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Saturday: Men’s Breakfast, 8 a.m.; Sunday: Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.; Fellowship Coffee, 10 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Worship at Care Center, 6 p.m.; Tuesday: Tuesday A.M. Prayer, 9 a.m.; Lord’s Cupboard, noon to 2 p.m.; Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.