Cass County Primary Election Unofficial Results

Cass County

Cass County has 6,638 registered voters, and 2,152 ballots were cast, or 32,42 percent. Republicans made up 1,492 voters and Democrats 660.

Results

U.S. Senator/Republican

Joni Ernst — 1,398 (100 percent)

U.S. Senator/Democrat

Theresa Greenfield — 405 (62.02 percent)

Michael Franken — 102 (15.62 percent)

Kimberly Green — 78 (11.94 percent)

Eddie J. Mauro — 60 (9.19 percent)

Cal Woods — 8 (1.23 percent)

U.S. Representative District 3/Republican

David Young — 1,039 (72,61 percent)

Bill Schafer — 392 (27.39 percent)

U.S. Representative District 3/Democrat

Cindy Axne — 609 (100 percent)

State Senator, District 10/Republican

Jake Chapman — 154 (100 percent)

State Senator, District 10/Democrat

Warren Andrew Varley — 99 (100 percent)

State Representative District 020/Republican

Ray Bubba Sorensen — 170 (100 percent)

State Representative District 020/Democrat

Ryan Morrison — 97 (100 percent)

State Representative District 021/Republican

Tom Moore — 1,198 (100 percent)

State Representative District 021/Democrat

- No candidate filed

County Supervisor District 1/Republican

Stephen S. Green — 221 (100 percent)

County Supervisor District 1/Democrat

- No candidate filed

County Supervisor District 4/Republican

Steve Baier — 236 (72.62 percent)

Travis Erickson — 89 (27.38 percent)

County Supervisor District 4/Democrat

- No candidate filed

County Supervisor District 5/Republican

Bernard Pettinger — 182 (66.42 percent)

Linda Reineke — 92 (33.58 percent)

County Supervisor District 5/Democrat

Russell Joyce — 150 (100 percent)

County Auditor/Republican

Dale Sunderman — 1,415 (100 percent)

County Auditor/Democrat

- No candidate filed

County Sheriff/Republican

Darby J. McLaren — 1,422 (100 percent)

County Sheriff/Democrat

- No candidate filed

County Attorney TFV/Republican

Vanessa Strazdas 1,271 (100 percent)

County Attorney TFV/Democrat

- No candidate filed

Shelby County

In Shelby County there are 8,989 registered voters. The total ballots cast were 2,333 or 25.96 percent. There were 1,623 republican and 710 democratic ballots cast.

U.S. Senator/Republican

Joni Ernst — 1,505 (100 percent)

U.S. Senator/Democrat

Theresa Greenfield — 423 (61.66 percent)

Kimberly Graham — 93 (13.56 percent)

Michael Franken — 90 (13.12 percent)

Eddie J. Mauro — 62 (42.71 percent)

Cal Woods — 18 (2.62 percent)

U.S. Representative District 4/Republican

Steve King — 674 (42.71 percent)

Bret A. Richards — 475 (30.10 percent)

Randy Feenstra — 276 (17.49 percent)

Jeremy Taylor — 88 (5.58 percent)

Steven Reeder — 65 (4.12 percent)

U.S. Representative District 4/Democrat

J.D. Scholten — 633 (100 percent)

State Representative District 18/Republican

Steven Holt — 1,483 (100 percent)

State Representative District 18/Democrat

Damon Hopkins — 594 (100 percent)

County Supervisors (vote for 2)/Republican

Steve Kenkel — 1,374 (52,36 percent)

Charles Parkhurst — 1,250 (47.64 percent)

County Supervisors (vote for 2)/Democrat

- No candidate filed

County Auditor/Republican

Mark Maxwell — 1,514 (100 percent)

County Auditor/Democrat

- No candidate filed

County Sheriff/Republican

Neil W. Gross — 1,536 (100 percent)

County Sheriff/Democrat

- No candidate filed

Audubon County

According to the Audubon County Auditor’s office, the total number of eligible voters (including inactives) was 4,316. There were 1,160 ballots cast, or 26.88 percent. Total Republicans voting: 724; Total Democrats voting: 436.

US Senator/Republican

Joni Ernst — 650

Scattering — Write Ins — 7

US Senator/Democrat

Theresa Greenfield — 220

Michael Franken — 85

Kimberly Graham — 57

Eddie J. Mauro — 36

Cal Woods — 4

Scattering — Write Ins — 4

US Representative District 4/Republican

Steve King — 280

Randy Feenstra — 228

Steven Reeder — 20

Bret A. Richards — 149

Jeremy Taylor — 41

US Representative District 4/Democrat

J.D. Scholten — 387

Scattering — Write Ins — 1

State Senator District 6/Republican

Heath Hansen — 492

Craig Steven Williams — 177

State Senator District 6/Democrat

Heath Hansen — 492

Craig Steven Williams — 177

State Senator District 6/Democrat

C.J. Petersen — 339

State Representative Dist. 12/Republican

Brian Best — 656

State Representative Dist. 12/Democrat

Sam Muhr — 315

County Supervisor at Large (vote for 2)/Republican

Duane Deist — 287

Todd M. Nelsen — 448

Rick Thompson — 418

Louis J. Wanniger Jr. — 168

Scattering — Write Ins — 14

County Supervisor at Large (vote for 2)/Democrat

Smouse — Write Ins — 10 (49 needed to be elected)

Scattering — Write Ins — 39

County Auditor/Republican

Lisa Frederiksen — 675

County Auditor/Democrat

Scattering — Write Ins — 39

County Sheriff/Republican

Todd W. Johnson — 647

Scattering — Write Ins — 15

County Sheriff/Democrat Write Ins — 21