GUTHRIE CENTER – “Lots of hard work, lots of time and dedication at practice and being our best selves and staying healthy the whole season.”

There were touch-and-go moments for the ACGC cross country team this past season, and Rylee Sloss noted that when some of the girls were sidelined, others stepped up and carried the Chargers.

It’s things like this that carried the Chargers to a pair of district titles at Friday’s Iowa Class 1A state qualifying meet at the high school in Guthrie Center.

Sloss and her boys’ counterpart, Trevin Suhr, each finished second. The boys had two other individual qualifiers in Kaden Thompson and Andrew Mahaffey, while the girls also had an individual qualifier in Jorja Hoover.

Thompson and Mahaffey were seventh and ninth, coming in within four seconds of each other at 18:30 and 18:34, respectively, in the boys’ race; Suhr posted a time of 17:35.

Tri-Center’s Peyton Pogge had a 37-second win over Sloss, who finished in 20:33. Hoover posted a time of 22:22.

Sloss said that for the girls, they remained competitive even during times where one or more of the varsity usuals were under quarantine.

“When our girls were pulled out other girls stepped up and we stayed pretty solid the whole time. This last week everyone was able to come back and we showed we were ready to go,” she said.

Now, the goal is to bring home some trophies and get runners to the medal stands.

ACGC was the only area school of the four at the SQM that had state qualifiers, either boys or girls. On the boys’ side, Ethan Follman’s 50th-place finish led the Cougars to an 11th-place team finish.

On the girls side, Camryn Paulsen of Exira-EHK was the top finisher from other teams with a 28th-place finish; the Spartans placed ninth teamwise. CAM’s 11th-place finish was supported by Mia South’s 41st-place showing.

Iowa Class 1A SQM

Friday, Oct. 23, at ACGC High School,

Guthrie Center

Boys results

Team scores: 1. ACGC 48, 2. East Marhsall 73, 3. IKM-Manning 80, 4. Tri_Center 104, 5. Montezuma 174, 6. Des Moines Grandview Christian 192, 7. Collins-Maxwell 196, 8. Colo-Nesco 200, 9. Lynnville-Sully 204, 10. Colfax-Mingo 248, 11. CAM 298, 12. Pleasantville 302, 13. Baxter 388.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Brett McGee (TC) 17:29, 2. Trevin Suhr (ACGC) 17:35, 3. Joseph Terrones (EM) 17:46, 4. Quentin Dreyer (IKM) 17:56, 5. Kyle Vanderwal (Col-Max) 18:20, 6. Sean McGee (TC) 18:30, 7. Kaden Thompson (ACGC) 18:30, 8. James Gruver (LS) 18:32, 9. Andrew Mahaffey (ACGC) 18:34, 10. Hunter Hughlette (EM) 18:36.

ACGC results: 2. Suhr, 7. Thompson, 9. Mahaffey, 11. Justin Reinhart (ACGC) 18:37, 19. Lance Bunde 18:58, 23. Bo Arrasmith 19:05, 29. Miles Kading 19:44.

CAM results: 50. Ethan Follman 20:51, 62. Korben Brunt 21:36, 64. Ryland Oglesbee 21:48, 67. Gavin Clayton 22:04, 75. Carson Cary 22:31. 91. Cale Maas 24:15, 92. Walker Gettler 24:16.

Griswold results: 81. Jeremy Sheeder 23:04.

Girls results

Team scores: 1. ACGC 51, 2. Montezuma 98, 3. Collins-Maxwell 106, 4. Tri-Center 115, 5. Lynnville-Sully 133, 6. East Marshall 156, 7 (tie). Baxter and Pleasantville 180, 9. Exira-EHK 236, 10. Des Moines Grandview Christian 250, 11. CAM 256, 12. Colo-Nesco 274, 13. Colfax-Mingo 374.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Peyton Pogge (TC) 19:56, 2. Rylee Sloss (ACGC) 20:33, 3. Elie Tuhn (B) 20:53, 4. Greenlee Smock (LS) 20:54, 5. Elise Boulton (Monte) 21:23, 6. MKenzie Robinson (EM) 21:28, 7. Ellie Hull (EM) 22:11, 8. Kailee Conradi 22:14, 9. Jorja Hoover (ACGC) 22:22, 10. Mia Boulton (Monte) 22:41.

ACGC results: 2. Sloss, 9. Hoover, 13. Hayden Coffman 22:44, 14. EmmaKay McClain 22:45, 5. Kiersten Knobbe 22:57, 33. Kelsey Carlson 24:01, 49. Alyson Emleton 25:22.

CAM results: 41. Mia South 24:50, 45. Whitney Holaday 25:03, 51. Cadense Stephenson 25:27, 61. Emily Plagman 27:46, 70. Abby Tibken 27:46,

Exira-EHK results: 28. Camryn Paulsen 23:46, 40. Ella Petersen 24:50, 46. Kate Hansen 25:08, 66. Quinn Grubbs 27:07, 67. Haley Harris 27:17, 72. Tatum Grubbs 27:59, 75. McKenzie Yoshida 28:19.

To reach Brian Rathjen, send correspondence to sports@ant-news.com or phone (712) 243-2624.

Trending Food Videos