Exira Road Run Winners

(photo contributed)

The winners are (pictured from left to right): Kate Hansen, Fun Run Female winner; Cole Burmeister, Overall Fun Run winner; Craig Alan Becker, Overall 5k winner; Grace Slater, Female 5k winner; Matt Rasmussen, Overall 10k winner. “It was a great turnout and a great day to run. We appreciate the financial support from the Audubon County Memorial Hospital and Clinics to allow us to do chip timing each year and all of our t-shirt sponsors,” Katie Glade said.

EXIRA - They put on their running shoes and got ready to go on Saturday, July 6 for the 38th annual Exira Road Race. There were three categories — a 1.4 mile Fun Run/Walk, which drew the most entrants with 90; a 5k and a 10k run.

While most runners were from area cities like Audubon, Exira, Atlantic and Elk Horn, some came a longer distance to compete. Other cities included St. Louis, Mo., Jefferson, Plymouth, Minn., Adel, Johnston, Fort Collins, Colo., Sarasota, Fla., Miami, Fla., Oak Park, Ill. and North Sioux City, S.D.

Runners also varied in age — ranging from just 2 to over 60.

“It was a great turnout and a great day to run. We appreciate the financial support from the Audubon County Memorial Hospital and Clinics to allow us to do chip timing each year and all of our t-shirt sponsors,” Katie Glade said.

Results are as follows:

Official 1.4 mile Fun Run Results:

Place/Division — Name — Age/Gender — Hometown — Gun Time — Net Time — Pace

1-1/4-Cole Burmeister-18M-Exira-8:20-8:17-5:55

2-2/4-Hunter Andersen-16M-Exira-8:24-8:19-5:56

3-1/4-Eric Wilson-13M-Exira-8:56-8:54-6:22

4-3/4-Cole Madsen-19M-Exira-9:07-9:03-6:28

5-2/4-Derrek Kommes-14M-Exira-9:57-9:52-7:03

6-3/4-Trey Petersen-14M-Exira-10:22-10:16-7:20

7-1/13-Aiden Kjergaard-9M-Audubon-10:25-10:25-7:27

8-1/1-Kate Hansen-15F-Exira-10:37-10:33-7:32

9-1/2-Tatum Grubbs-16F-Casey-10:51-10:47-7:42

10-1/4-Claire Paulsen-23F-Exira-10:55-10:51-7:45

11-1/5-Lucas Petersen-30M-Exira-10:56-10:52-7:46

12-2/13-Dawson Miller-8M-Elk Horn-11:09-11:09-7:58

13-1/6-Zoey Rasmussen-9F-Exira-11:27-11:26-8:10

14-2/6-Sylvia Strohmeyer-9F-Saint Louis, Mo.-11:30-11:28-8:12

15-2/5-Blake Asberry-31M-Exira-11:37-11:33-8:15

16-1/6-Taryn Petersen-10F-Exira-11:41-11:41-8:21

17-2/6-Michelle Wilson-10F-Exira-11:44-11:44-8:23

18-1/3-Mason Haley-11M-Jefferson-11:53-11:53-8:30

19-2/3-Carter Wiemann-11M-Exira-11:53-11:53-8:30

20-3/6-Riley Miller-10F-Elk Horn-12:02-12:02-8:36

21-3/3-Alex Hansen-12M-Exira-12:28-12:25-8:53

22-4/6-Abby Hansen-12F-Plymouth, Minn.-12:37-12:31-8:56

23-1/6-Paul Hansen-43M-Plymouth, Minn.-12:44-12:37-9:01

24-3/13-Bryce Schwenneker-9MAdel--12:55-12:48-9:09

25-2/6-Jason Schwenneker-41M-Ankeny-13:17-12:59-9:17

26-3/6-Cory Schultes-41M-Johnston-13:17-13:01-9:18

27-4/13-Dalton Miller-8M-Elk Horn-13:05-13:05-9:21

285/6-Hannah Klocke-10F-Dedham-13:42-13:42-9:48

29-6/6-Cadence Kinzie-10F-Atlantic-13:45-13:45-9:49

30-3/6-Skyla Rasmussen-7F-Exira-13:54-13:54-9:56

31-5/13-Fletch Spruell-7M-Fort Collins, Colo.-14:05-14:00-10:00

32-6/13-Nolan Schwenneker-7M-Adel-14:14-14:07-10:05

33-7/13-Jack Hansen-9M-Exira-14:08-14:07-10:05

34-8/13-Karson Johnson-8M-Exira-14:07-14:07-10:05

35-9/13-Thomas Petersen-8M-Exira-14:08-14:08-10:06

36-4/6-Justin Spruell-47M-Fort Collins, Colo.-14:26-14:21-10:15

37-4/6-Grey Spruell-9F-Fort Collins, Colo.-14:25-14:24-10:17

38-4/4-Tyler Petersen-17M-Exira-14:50-14:29-10:21

39-1/3-Jerald Hansen-68M-Red Oak-14:41-14:35-10:25

40-10/13-Jase Haley-8M-Jefferson-14:46-14:46-10:33

41-2/4-Codi Irlmeier-25F-Exira-15:20-15:09-10:49

42-1/6-Toni Spruell-42F-Fort Collins, Colo.-15:16-15:11-10:51

43-1/4-Mabel Boehm-6F-Carroll-15:16-15:13-10:53

44-1/8-Maigan Haley-32F-Jefferson-15:40-15:17-10:55

45-3/5-Jason Haley-38M-Jefferson-15:41-15:18-10:56

46-4/4-Tyler Akers-15M-Sarasota, FL-15:37-15:28-11:03

47-11/13-Sam Hansen-9M-Panora-15:39-15:32-11:06

48-2/8-Trisha Boehm-38F-Carroll-15:47- 15:41-11:12

49-5/6-Addison Wiemann-8F-Exira-16:01-15:41-11:13

50-1/1-Garret Munch-29M-West Des Moines-16:01-15:42-11:13

51-2/4-Harper Rasmussen-5F-Exira-15:46-15:44-11:14

52-3/4-Tessa Knutsen-27F-Adair-16:07-15:59-11:25

53-2/6-Jill Strohmeyer-44F-Saint Louis, Mo.-16:11-16:06-11:30

54-2/2-Sophia Peppers-19F-Exira-16:41-16:22-11:41

55-1/5-Beth Peppers-52F-Exira-16:42-16:23-11:42

56-2/5-Peggy Toft-58-F-Exira-16:41-16:35-11:51

57-4/4-Madelyn Peppers-24F-Hamlin-17:05-16:45-11:58

58-1/6-Calvin Rasmussen-2M-Exira-17:47-17:29 12:29

59-3/8-Abby Rasmussen-35F-Exira-17:47-17:29 12:30

60-2/6-Weston Rasmussen-3M-Exira-17:47-17:45 12:41

61-1/2-Rosalie Hansen-69F Red Oak-18:31-18:25 13:09

62-12/13-Oliver Strohmeyer-7M-Saint Louis, Mo.-19:02-18:56-13:32

63-3/6-Kye Kjergaard-5M-Audubon-19:31-19:24-13:52

64-4/5-Kyle Kjergaard-38M-Audubon-19:37-19:29-13:55

65-2/3-Ken Akers-60M-Sarasota, FL.-20:32-20:23-14:34

66-13/13-Owen Ellis-7M-Kiron-21:22-21:12-15:08

67-5/5-Blake Wilkerson-34M-Exira-22:06-21:49-15:35

68-4/6-Cj Schwenneker-4M Adel-22:41-22:24-16:00

69-3/6-Christine Konkler-46F-Audubon-22:37-22:25-16:01

70-5/6-Brent Schwenneker-42M-Adel-22:47-22:29-16:04

71-6/6-Ben Hansen-42M-Exira-22:49-22:32-16:06

72-4/6-Riann Hansen-42F-Exira-22:49-22:33-16:07

73-4/8-Megan Kjergaard-36F-Audubon-23:24-23:05-16:30

74-5/6-Jennifer Petersen-43F-Exira-23:56-23:35-16:51

75-5/8-Megan Wilkerson-31F-Exira-3:57-23:39-16:53

76-6/6-Kara Hansen-9F-Plymouth, MN-24:25-24:16-17:20

77-6/6-Annette Hansen-46F Pymouth, MN-24:32-24:24-17:26

78-3/5-Becky Thompson-56F Exira-25:13-24:48-17:43

79-2/2-Susan Christofferson-64F Exira-25:13-24:48-17:43

80-4/5-Sung-Mi Shrader-58F-Miami, FL-25:09-24:55-17:48

81-3/3-Jeff Shrader-62M-Miami, FL-25:10-24:56-17:48

82-5/5-Lori Waters-50F-Altoona-25:24-24:58-17:50

83-1/1-Jeff Greim-52M-Altoona-25:31-25:05-17:55

84-5/6-Beck Wiemann-4M-Exira-25:32-25:10-17:59

85-3/4-Kodi Olson-4F-Audubon-25:35-25:15-18:02

86-6/8-Megan Wiemann-32F-Exira-25:37-25:15-18:02

87-7/8-Britni Olson-33F-Audubon-25:37-25:16-18:03

88-6/6-Dylan Cane-4M-Oak Park, IL-28:13-27:53-19:55

89-8/8-Jessica Cane-36F-Oak Park, IL-28:29-28:06-20:04

90-4/4-Noa Cane-2F-Oak Park, IL-28:29-28:06-20:04

Official 10K Results

Place Div/Tot — Name-Age-Gender-Hometown-Gun Time-Net Time-Pace

1-1/2-Matt Rasmussen-44M-Denison-45:07-5:07-7:16

2-1/2-Kathie Madron-56F-Oakland-52:49-52:49-8:30

3-2/2-Janice Andersen-55F-Audubon-53:31-53:30-8:37

4-1/1-Kelly Northwick-35F-Atlantic-53:42-53:41-8:39

5-1/1-James Anderson-29M-Omaha-55:53-55:52-9:00

6-2/2-Thomas Cane-40M-Oak Park, IL-59:11-59:11-9:32

7-1/1-Amy Militti-52F-Omaha-1:04:16-1:04:16-10:21

8-1/1-Breanna Owen-29F-Van Meter-1:05:19-1:05:17- 10:31

9-1/2-Jessica Savage-33F-Van Meter-1:05:19-1:05:17-10:31

10-1/1-Jeffery Feder-58M-Desmoines-1:06:43-1:06:39-10:44

11-2/2-Elizabeth Betsy Smit-34F-Audubon-1:14:05-1:14:04-11:56

Official 5K Run Results

Place Div/Tot-Name-Age/Gender-City -Gun Time-Net Time-Pace

1-1/7-Craig Alan Becker-16M-Atlantic-18:13-18:13-5:52

2-2/7-Jalen Petersen-18M-Atlantic-18:48-18:46-6:03

3-1/2-David Thompson-20M-Lewis-18:58-18:56-6:06

4-3/7-Bradley Dennis-17M-Atlantic-19:14-19:14-6:12

5-4/7-Evan Brummer-17M-Atlantic-20:53-20:51-6:43

6-5/7-Jackson Deist-15M-Audubon-21:24-21:21-6:53

7-1/4-Grace Slater-14F-Audubon-21:34-21:31-6:56

8-1/1-Josh Heslink-37M-Harlan-23:27-23:23-7:32

9-1/5-Austin Rasmussen-11M-Exira-24:22-24:22-7:51

10-1/2-Brooke Irlmeier-32M-Exira-24:53-24:50-8:00

11-1/2-Jay Petersen-26M-Harlan-26:05-26:05-8:24

12-1/2-Tim Andersen-59M-Audubon-26:45-26:45-8:37

13-1/3-Matt Sleister-49M-Fremont, NE-27:18-27:16-8:47

14-1/2-Gary Waters-50M-Altoona-27:25-27:17-8:47

15-2/5-Erik Heslink-10M-Harlan-27:25-27:21-8:49

16-2/3-Ahren Gross-45M-Muscatine-27:31-27:26-8:50

17-2/2-Zach Kliefoth-22M-Exira-27:44-27:41-8:55

18-1/4-Caitlin Sprague-31F-Brayton-28:27-28:19-9:07

19-6/7-Paul R Hansen-16M-Panora-28:26-28:24-9:09

20-2/4-Meriah Taylor-32F-Exira-28:28-28:25-9:09

21-3/5-Eli Deist-13M Audubon-28:58-28:55-9:19

22-4/5-Oliver Deist-12M Audubon-29:31-29:27-9:29

23-1/2-Janelle Buxton-35F Omaha-29:57-29:50-9:36

24-2/2-Thomas Benton-56M Exira-29:57-9:57-9:39

25-2/4-Julia Heslink-8F-Harlan-30:14-30:10-9:43

26-7/7-Peyton Schultes-17M-Johnston-30:29-30:26-9:48

27-3/4-Jodie Hogue-31F-Atlantic-30:51-30:41-9:53

28-2/2-Devin Hogue-32M-Atlantic-30:51-30:41-9:53

29-1/5-Kim Hedges-50F-Oakville-30:49-30:42-9:53

30-1/2-Pete Crawford-69M-Red Oak-31:04-30:58-9:58

31-2/5-Michele Rausch-52F-North Sioux City, SD-31:10-31:06-10:01

32-3/3-Jon Hansen-47M-Panora-31:18-31:14-10:04

33-1/1-Matt Strohmeyer-44M-Saint Louis, MO-32:04-31:59-10:18

34-5/5-Lucas Strohmeyer-13M-Saint Louis, MO-31:59-31:59-10:18

35-1/1-Emma Konkler-22F-Manning-32:11-32:10-10:21

36-4/4-Chohee Shrader-30F-Miami, FL-32:58-32:52-10:35

37-2/2-Elaine Heslink-38F-Harlan-33:13-33:06-10:40

38-1/2-Susan Smith-58F-Brayton-33:49-33:44-10:52

39-2/2-Jake Skinner-29M-Altoona-35:22-35:13-11:20

40-3/4-Edria Brummer-14F-Atlantic-36:51-36:51-11:52

41-1/2-Jordan Waters-26F-Altoona-37:34-37:25-12:03

42-2/2-Sara Teichroew-27F-Altoona-37:34-37:25-12:03

43-4/4-Elynor Brummer-11F-Atlantic-37:30-37:30-12:05

44-2/2-Jim Shannon-62M-Atlantic-38:00-37:56-12:13

45-2/2-Jay Petersen-52M-Exira-38:01-37:57-12:13

46-3/5-Connie Bryan-Grubbs-53F-Casey-38:24-38:18-12:20

47-4/5 -Kim Greim-52F-Altoona-41:26-41:17-13:18

48-5/5-Pamela Crosser-51F Algona-46:38-46:33-14:59

49-1/1-Rosalie Babcock-65F Indianola-47:32-47:24-15:16

50-2/2-Ronell Nymand-59F Brayton-49:38-49:29-15:56